Liturgical Ministers Schedules

The following are master liturgical ministers schedules (Rota) for the many volunteers that help make our worship services run smoothly. Note: Those serving should be aware that these calendars do not reflect any substitutions.

August 25 , The Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost / Confession of St. Peter (Return to Formation)
First Lesson: Isaiah 58:9b-14
Psalm: Psalm 103:1-8
Second Lesson: Hebrews 12:18-29
Gospel: Luke 13:10-17

Serving at 8:00 a.m.
Celebrant and Preacher: JEP+
Lector: Amy Boykin
Subdeacon: Marie Cook Irving
Acolyte: Jeff Drum
Ushers: John Hurst, Ruth Hurst, Sheena Johnson, Stephanie Johnson
Altar Guild: Barbara Brown, Beverly Pope, Ruth Woodend, Norvie Thomas, Betty Little
VPOD: Vera Greene

Serving at 10:45 a.m
Celebrant & Preacher: JEP+
Assisting: ACS+
Deacon: ROS+
Subdeacon: Jim Shannonhouse
Verger: Doug Hutto
Eucharistic Ministers: Carl King, Kathleen Mundle, Michael Spivey, Mary Lynn Sepkowitz, Jeff Mason
Lectors: Davis Tapp, Tony Craghead
Thurifer: NEEDED
Acolytes: Rebekah McMillian, Ellie Wilkins, Elizabeth Murphy, Christina O’Neill, Elijah Thomas
Intercessors: Vera Greene, John Frederick
Breadbaker: Karen Nicholson
Ushers: Beverly Pope, John Ketron, Willie Thomas, Valerie Johnson, Marta Holden, Colin Holden
VPOD: Mike Hoffman
Altar Guild: Barbara Brown, Beverly Pope, Ruth Woodend, Norvie Thomas, Betty Little
VPOD: Elsie Erneston

September 1, The Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
First Lesson: Sirach 10:12-18 or Proverbs 25:6-7
Psalm: Psalm 112
Second Lesson: Hebrews 13:1-8, 15-16
Gospel: Luke 14:1, 7-14

Serving at 8:00 a.m.
Celebrant and Preacher: ACS+
Lector: Katie Nelson
Subdeacon: Marie Cook Irving
Acolyte: Vera Greene
Ushers: Betty Little, Yvette Seaton, Carl Waiters, Jim Tringas
Altar Guild: Lynn Lewis, Maria Long, Carleen Wald
VPOD: NEEDED

Serving at 10:45 a.m
Celebrant: KCL+
Preacher: ACS+
Deacon: ROS+
Subdeacon: Tony Craghead
Verger: Doug Hutto
Eucharistic Ministers: Davis Tapp, Evette Guine-Paige, Cameron Holtz, Louise Im, 1 Add’l EM Needed
Lectors: Lisa Wielunski, John Frederick
Acolytes: Rebekah McMillian, Ellie Wilkins, Elizabeth Murphy, Christina O’Neill, Elijah Thomas
Intercessors: Pat and Dick Markel
Breadbaker: Merrill Hacker
Ushers: John Brien, C.J. O’Neill, Tom Kiser, Charmaine Welch, Joy Floyd, John Buric
Altar Guild: Lynn Lewis, Maria Long, Carleen Wald
VPOD: NEEDED